The winners of the 2011 - 2012 Australasian Professional Excellence in Housing Awards Cycle are:


Outstanding Achievement Award Winners:
Jude Allen, Housing SA
Natalie MacDonald, Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works

Inspirational Colleague Award:
Inspirational Colleague Award Winner: Vicki McLaren, Group Manager, City Housing, Wellington City Council
Highly Commended for the Inspirational Colleague Award: Phyllis Meadows, Wentworth Community Housing, and Jane Fletcher, Community Partnership and Growth, Housing SA

Leading Innovation Award:
Leading Innovation Award Winner: Kids Under Cover, Victoria
Highly Commended for the Leading Innovation Award: Warmun Recovery Project Team, Department of Housing WA, & Quality and Technical Services Team, Solar PV System, Housing SA

Leading Housing Solution Award:
Leading Housing Solution Award Winner: Aboriginal Housing Services and Community Construction, WA
Highly Commended for the Leading Housing Solution Award: City Housing Housing Upgrade Project, Wellington City Council and Workventures NSW

Leading Practice Award:
Leading Practice Award Winner: Office of the Social Housing Coordinator and Strategic Project CPG teams, Housing SA
Highly Commended for the Leading Practice Award: Housing New Zealand Corporation's Canterbury team, Housing New Zealand and TEAMhealth Community Housing Program, NT

Tenant Led Initiative Award:
Tenant Led Initiative Award Winner: Wellington Association of City Housing Artists (WACHA) founding members
Highly Commended for the Tenant Led Initiative Award: Tenants Advisory Group, St. George Community Housing Ltd and Henry Street Garden Club, Bric Housing

Download photographs from the reception 

 

State winners for the 2011-2012 Awards Cycle

QLD

Outstanding Achievement Award: Natalie MacDonald, Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works
Inspirational Colleague Award: Ray Buckley, Brisbane Housing Company
Leading Innovation Award: Public Housing Safety Unit, Territory Housing (NT)
Leading Practice Award: TEAMhealth Community Housing Program (NT)
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Churches of Christ Care (QLD)
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Henry Street Garden Club, Bric Housing's tenants project

Photographs from the reception are available here.

SA

Outstanding Achievement Award: Jude Allen, Housing SA
Inspirational Colleague Award: Jane Fletcher, Community Partnership and Growth, Housing SA
Leading Innovation Award: Quality and Technical Services Project Team, Housing SA Asset Services
Leading Practice Award: Office of the Social Housing Coordinator and Strategic Project CPG teams
Leading Housing Solutions Award: The Ladder Project Partnership: Housing SA, Ladder & St John's Youth Services;
Highly commended Disability Housing Project Team
Tenant Led Initiative Award: 'Angle Park Garden Tool Library' Voluntary Team and Bruce Honeyman, Eastside Christian Centre 

Photographs from the reception are available here.

NSW and ACT

Outstanding Achievement Award: Mavis Symonds, Kempsey Shire Council
Inspirational Colleague Award: Phyllis Meadows, Wentworth Community Housing
Leading Innovation Award: Platform 70, Bridge Housing Limited
Leading Practice Award: Compass Housing
Leading Housing Solutions Award: WorkVentures
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Tenants Advisory Group, St. George Community Housing Ltd; Margaret Khun, Leader of Friendship Aged Network Support, ACHL Tenant and Leonie Hoare, Founder/Director, Disadvantaged Individual Support Centre Incorporated

Photographs from the reception are available here.

VIC and TAS

Outstanding Achievement Award: Catherine Upcher, Rural Housing Network Limited
Inspirational Colleague Award: Belinda Jones, Anglicare Tasmania
Leading Innovation Award: Kids Under Cover
Leading Practice Award: STAY Program
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Housing Choices Australia
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Housing Choices Australia's Resident Committee

Photographs from the reception are available here.

WA

Outstanding Achievement Award: Garry Ellender, Access Housing
Inspirational Colleague Award: Denise Callagher, Housing Coordinator, Foundation Housing Limited
Leading Innovation Award: Warmun Recovery Project Team, Department of Housing WA
Leading Practice Award: Midwest Training Group
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Aboriginal Housing Services and Community

Photographs from the reception are available here.

NZ

Outstanding Achievement Award: Housing NZ & Christchurch City Council teams
Inspirational Colleague Award: Vicki McLaren, Group Manager, City Housing, Wellington City Council
Leading Innovation Award: Community Action Programme team, Wellington City Council
Leading Practice Award: Housing New Zealand Corporation's Canterbury Team
Leading Housing Solutions Award: City Housing - Housing Upgrade Project, Wellington City Council
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Wellington Association of City Housing Artists (WACHA) founding members, Bruce Hurley

Photographs from the reception are available here.