Recognising how important it is for us to stop, smell the roses and recognise the triumphs and accomplishments of our colleagues, the 2015 AHI Professional Excellence in Housing Awards ceremony was held at Perth’s Convention and Exhibition Centre to coincide with this year’s National Housing Conference.
Shattering the previous record crowd for an AHI Awards reception, a capacity gathering of 180 guests enjoyed the opportunity to get together with colleagues from across Australia and New Zealand on 28th October for the gala occasion.  

Download photographs from the reception

The 2015 Australasian Professional Excellence in Housing Awards Winners are:  

Excellence in Social Housing Award:
Housing NZ | Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Programme | New Zealand

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Lisa Woolley | Vison West Community Trust | New Zealand.
Highly Commended: Andrew Black | BHC | Queensland

Inspirational Team Member Award:
Bernadette Welfare  | Argyle Housing | New South Wales.
Highly Commended: Deborah Paskevicius | Housing Choices Australia | Victoria

Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award:
Bridge Housing Community Team | New South Wales

Leading Housing Development Project Award:
Unity Housing | Northern Region Affordable Housing Initiative | South Australia

Leading Asset Management:
Bridge Housing | Strategic Asset Management Plan

Leading Innovation Award: 
Yumba Meta Housing | Ernest and Maud Hoolihan Village | Queensland.
Highly Commended: Evolve Housing Website | NSW

Tenant Led Initiative Award:
Westside Housing Association | ‘It’s the Way We Work’ Program | South Australia.
Highly Commended: Churches of Christ Care | The A-Team | Queensland

 

State winners for the 2015 Awards Cycle

QLD

Excellence in Social Housing Award: Horizon Housing Company 
Outstanding Achievement Award: Andrew Black 
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: ‘From the Ground Up’ Art Project 
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Coast2Bay Housing Group-Daliya House 
Leading Innovation Award: Ernest and Maud Hoolihan Village, Yumba Meta 
Tenant Led Initiative Award: The A Team, Churches of Christ Care 

Photographs from the reception are available here.

SA

Excellence in Social Housing Award: A C Care, Regional Homelessness Campaign 
Outstanding Achievement Award (joint): Mary McInnes, Frederick Ozanam Housing AND Wendy Malycha, St Johns Youth Services Inspirational Team Member Award: Paul Reardon, Housing SA. Highly Commended: Allison Goodes, A C Care  
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: Housing SA Berri Office Team, 'Home where we are' project
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Unity Housing, Northern Region Affordable Housing initiative 
Leading Innovation Award: Habitat for Humanity, 'The Shed' project 
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Westside Housing Association, 'Its the way we work' program 

Photographs from the reception are available here.

NSW

Excellence in Social Housing Award: Evolve Housing. Highly Commended: SGCH Sustainable Tenancies Team 
Outstanding Achievement Award: Andrea Galloway | Evolve Housing. Highly Commended: Bernie Coates | NSW Land and Housing Corporation 
Inspirational Team Member Award: Bernadette Welfare  | Argyle Housing
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: Bridge Housing Community Team. Highly Commended: Community Housing Ltd 
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Compass Housing Islington Project 
Leading Asset Management: Bridge Housing Strategic Asset Management Plan
Leading Innovation Award: Evolve Housing Website. Highly Commended: Achieve Australia Crowle Gardens 
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Greenway Tenants Group Inc. Highly Commended: Janette Crocker | Oakley Gardens | Thornleigh 

Photographs from the reception are available here.

VIC and TAS

Outstanding Achievement Award: Karen Barnett | Port Phillip Housing Association.  
Inspirational Team Member Award: Deborah Paskevicius  | Housing Choices Australia
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: Art Exhibition Project, Port Phillip Housing Association Tenancy team.
Highly Commended: Common Ground Tasmania, ‘Common Wall’ Mural Project 
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Port Phillip Housing Association, Ashwood Chadstone Gateway Project 
Leading Innovation Award: Housing Choices Australia, Preston High Street Project 
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Port Phillip Housing Association, Power Gateway Social Committee 

Photographs from the reception are available here.      

WA

Excellence in Social Housing Award: City of Perth, Access Housing and Access Housing Realty | Penny Lane Apartment Project 
Outstanding Achievement Award: Su Groome | Access Housing 
Inspirational Team Member Award: Michelle Shaw | Access Housing
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: Shelter WA | WA Housing Hub 
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Foyer Oxford Consortium | Foyer Project 
Leading Innovation Award: Shelter WA | WA Housing Hub 

Photographs from the reception are available here

NZ

Excellence in Social Housing Award: Housing NZ | Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Programme 
Outstanding Achievement Award: Lisa Woolley | Vison West Community Trust 
Inspirational Team Member Award: Keith Preston | Nelson Tasman Housing Trust
Leading Tenant Engagement Practice Award: Tenant Protection Association 
Leading Housing Development Project Award: Accessible Properties NZ | 8-10 Middleton Road Development 
Leading Asset Management Award: Housing NZ | Rolleston Prison Homes Programme
Leading Innovation Award: Whangarei Accessible Housing Trust   

Photographs from the reception are available here.