A successful AHI Australasian Awards event was held in Melbourne yesterday, 27 October 2011. Held just once every two years, the event was a celebration of the most recently completed cycle of AHI Awards for Professional Excellence in Housing, where the achievement across, and winners from, previous awards are lifted to a nation-wide level.

The winners of the 2009 - 2011 Australasian Professional Excellence in Housing Awards Cycle are:

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Kathleen Gregory (Western Australia)

Inspirational Colleague Award:
Laurinne Campbell (New South Wales)

Leading Innovation Award:
Robert Isaacs (Western Australia)

Leading Practice Award:
Healthy Housing programme (New Zealand);
Highly commended Colony 47 (Tasmania)

Leading Housing Solutions Award:
Housing Choices Australia (Victoria);
Highly commended Frances Jamieson (New South Wales)

Tenant Led Initiative Award:
Fred Morris (Far North Queensland);
Highly commended Mountaha Najjar and Allan Priestly (New South Wales)

 

State winners for the 2009-2011 Awards Cycle

QLD

Outstanding Achievement Award: David Cant, Brisbane Housing Company
Inspirational Colleague Award: Jackie Richards, Regional Housing Limited
Leading Innovation Award: North West QLD Service Centre Housing Staff
Leading Practice Award: Bayside Housing Network
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Kaylan Youth Services
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Fred Morris, FNQ Tenants regional advisory group

SA

Inspirational Colleague Award: Lynley Street, Housing SA
Leading Innovation Award: City of Salisbury
Leading Practice Award: Land Management Corporation
Leading Housing Solutions Award: St Johns Youth Service and Create Foundation

NSW and ACT

Outstanding Achievement Award: Ray Brincat, Housing NSW
Inspirational Colleague Award: Laurinne Campbell, Housing NSW
Leading Innovation Award: Bridge Housing
Leading Practice Award: Ray Brincat
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Frances Jamieson, Housing NSW
Tenant Led Initiative Award: Mountaha Najjar and Allan Priestly, Affordable Community Housing

VIC

Inspirational Colleague Award: Sharon Boyd, Department of Human Services
Outstanding Achievement Award: Housing Choices Australia
Leading Innovation Award: Port Phillip Community Group
Leading Practice Award: Victorian Women's Housing Association
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Housing Choices Australia

TAS

Inspirational Colleague Award: Andrea Witt, Centacare Tasmania
Leading Innovation Award: Red Shield Housing Association
Leading Practice Award: Colony 47
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Strategic Asset Management Team – Housing Tasmania, Housing Tasmania

WA and NT

Outstanding Achievement Award: Robert Issacs, Keystart Home Loans
Inspirational Colleague Award: Kathleen Gregory, Foundation Housing
Leading Innovation Award: Department of Housing - Pilbara
Leading Practice Award: Karen Branch
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Indigenous National Partnership Team, Department of Housing

NZ

Inspirational Colleague Award: Alan Bernacchi, Housing NZ Corporation
Leading Innovation Award: Lifewise Trust
Leading Practice Award: Healthy Housing
Leading Housing Solutions Award: Wellington City Council